DutyPills.com

Viagra Professional vs Crestor: side-by-side comparison

Viagra Professional (Sildenafil Citrate) 100mg sublingual tablet
Viagra Professional
vs
Crestor (Rosuvastatin) 5mg tablet
Crestor

Viagra Professional (Dysfonction érectile) and Crestor (Médicaments cardiovasculaires) belong to different therapeutic classes and are rarely interchangeable. This page compares the medications' purposes, mechanisms and the situations where each is used.

Property Viagra Professional Crestor
Active ingredient Sildenafil Citrate Rosuvastatin
Manufacturer Pfizer AstraZeneca
Class Dysfonction érectile Médicaments cardiovasculaires
Strengths 100mg 5mg, 10mg, 20mg, 40mg
Forms sublingual tablet tablet

What's the same

Viagra Professional and Crestor are used in very different patients, and the points in common are limited. The main shared element is that both meet regulatory standards for efficacy and safety and benefit from pharmacist oversight.

Key differences

Viagra Professional belongs to Dysfonction érectile while Crestor belongs to Médicaments cardiovasculaires. Indications, mechanisms and target populations differ. The comparison is most useful when a clinician has mentioned both medications and the patient wants to understand where each fits.

Mechanism and action

Viagra Professional: Le citrate de sildénafil inhibe la PDE5, ce qui permet au GMP cyclique produit lors de l'excitation sexuelle de s'accumuler dans le tissu pénien, relâchant le muscle lisse des artères péniennes et augmentant l'afflux san… Crestor: La rosuvastatine inhibe de façon compétitive l'HMG-CoA réductase, enzyme limitante de la synthèse hépatique du cholestérol.

When Viagra Professional is preferred

Viagra Professional s'adresse à l'homme adulte présentant une dysfonction érectile.

When Crestor is preferred

Crestor est autorisé chez l'adulte dans le traitement de l'hypercholestérolémie primaire et de la dyslipidémie mixte, dans la prévention des événements cardiovasculaires chez les patients à risque élevé et en prévention secondaire.

Questions fréquentes

Is Viagra Professional or Crestor better?

Viagra Professional and Crestor are not interchangeable — they treat different conditions. Asking which is "better" is meaningful only when a clinician has weighed both for the same specific clinical scenario.

Can I switch from Viagra Professional to Crestor?

Switching between Viagra Professional and Crestor is rarely an appropriate decision since they belong to different classes and treat different conditions. The real question is usually whether the diagnosis calls for one medication or the other — which the prescriber resolves.

Do Viagra Professional and Crestor have the same side effects?

No — they belong to different classes and have distinct side-effect profiles. Each medication has its own prescribing information.

More Viagra Professional comparisons

Les informations publiées sur ce site sont fournies à titre documentaire et pédagogique. Elles ne remplacent pas l'avis d'un professionnel de santé qualifié.